2017 STUD FEE: GBP 125,000
  • 9-y-o b horse (9.5f) AEI 2.12
  • PEDIGREE: Galileo (IRE) (11.2f) Kind (IRE)  (Danehill (USA) (9.1f))
  • STANDING: Banstead Manor Stud (GB)
  • SIRE COMMENT: Exceptional over 7f-1m2f, unbeaten in 14 runs at 2-4 inc 10 Group 1s; fine family, first 3yos 2017
  • TRAINER: Sir Henry Cecil
  • OWNER: K Abdullah
  • BREEDER: Juddmonte Farms Ltd
HORSE DAM'S SIRE WINS PLACES RUNS £ PRIZE RPR
 
Cracksman Pivotal 2 2 4 456,034 119
Eminent Kingmambo 3 0 6 341,373 117
Dream Castle Dubawi 1 1 5 32,006 114
Mirage Dancer Green Desert 1 1 3 18,232 113
Frankuus Linamix 4 3 13 111,516 112
Queen Kindly Rahy 3 3 9 158,039 112
Soul Stirring Monsun 3 1 4 1,672,952 112
Finche Woodman 2 1 3 82,436 111
Fair Eva Observatory 2 2 5 88,060 110
Last Kingdom Kingmambo 3 2 6 94,054 110
Seven Heavens Pivotal 2 3 7 41,182 107
Mi Suerte Pulpit 1 0 4 228,130 106
Cunco Danehill Dancer 2 3 9 72,341 105
Lady Frankel Vettori 2 2 5 63,547 105
Mori Oasis Dream 2 1 4 75,080 105
Atty Persse Norse Dancer 3 1 5 77,683 104
Toulifaut Darshaan 3 0 6 57,941 104
UAE King Deploy 3 1 6 28,921 104
Count Octave Mark Of Esteem 1 2 4 41,530 102
Monarchs Glen Lear Fan 2 1 5 20,796 100
The Grand Visir Montjeu 2 0 4 19,770 98
Lightening Fast Marju 2 1 8 42,235 95
Majoris Kingmambo 2 0 8 14,125 95
San Remo Suave Dancer 1 2 8 15,142 94
Straight Shooter Machiavellian 1 0 1 12,051 94
Weekender Empire Maker 2 1 4 11,774 94
Middle East Danehill Dancer 2 1 4 30,385 93
Senator Selkirk 2 0 5 9,633 93
Icespire Distant View 1 1 3 6,445 91
Nelson Dalakhani 1 1 3 12,071 91
Rostropovich Machiavellian 1 1 3 9,893 89
Commander Kingmambo 1 1 3 6,068 88
Oshayger Green Tune 1 2 3 22,521 88
Harba Tiger Hill 3 1 6 11,054 87
Aljezeera Dynaformer 1 1 2 11,413 86
Learn By Heart Danehill Dancer 1 1 2 4,888 86
Swiss Storm Indian Ridge 1 0 3 5,175 86
Zefferino Pivotal 1 1 7 4,980 85
Immortalised Charnwood Forest 0 1 5 1,877 84
Westerland Zafonic 1 2 4 8,255 84
Alfawaris Peintre Celebre 0 2 2 1,732 82
Marine One Desert Prince 0 2 4 2,213 82
Red Mist Red Ransom 1 0 1 3,881 82
Yaraki College Chapel 1 0 2 2,911 80
Extra Mile Medicean 0 1 3 1,901 79
Fashion Business Empire Maker 1 3 4 38,572 78
Ambrosia Storm Cat 0 1 3 1,155 77
Franked Affirmed 0 1 5 7,422 77
At Your Service Rainbow Quest 0 1 4 3,059 76
Frima Kahyasi 0 3 3 5,092 76

Details of horses trained outside GB and Ireland or born prior to 1986 may be incomplete. OR Rating is the latest published.

BEST PROGENY

Sire of the winners of 87 races and £5,332,433.

Group 1 Winners

SOUL STIRRING (JPN) (Monsun (GER): Hanshin Juvenile Fillies Stakes, Hanshin, JPN Gr.1, Yushun Himba (Oaks), Tokyo, JPN Gr.1, The Tulip Sho, Hanshin, JPN Gr.3, third in Oka Sho (1000 Guineas), Hanshin, JPN Gr.1).

Group 2 Winners

EMINENT (IRE) (Kingmambo (USA): Prix Guillaume d'Ornano-Logis St Germain, Deauville, Gr.2, bet365 Craven Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3).

FINCHE (GB) (Woodman (USA): P.Eugene Adam (G.P.de Maisons-Laffitte), Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2, third in Prix Ridgway, Compiegne, L.).

QUEEN KINDLY (GB) (Rahy (USA): Sky Bet Lowther Stakes, York, Gr.2, second in Unibet Summer Stakes, York, Gr.3, third in Albany Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, Scottish Sun EBF Land O'Burns Stakes, Ayr, L.).

Group 3 Winners

CUNCO (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): bet365 Classic Trial, Sandown Park, Gr.3, second in Godolphin Flying Start Zetland Stakes, Newmarket, L., third in 32Red Casino Ascendant Stakes, Haydock Park, L., Chesham Stakes, Ascot, L.).

FAIR EVA (GB) (Observatory (USA): Juddmonte Princess Margaret Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3, second in Shadwell Rockfel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, third in Sky Bet Lowther Stakes, York, Gr.2).

FRANKUUS (IRE) (Linamix (FR): Betfred Rose of Lancaster Stakes, Haydock Park, Gr.3, Prix de Conde, Chantilly, Gr.3, 32Red Casino Ascendant Stakes, Haydock Park, L., third in bet365 Classic Trial, Sandown Park, Gr.3, second in Brit. Stallion Studs EBF Glasgow Stakes, Hamilton Park, L., third in Wooldridge Group Pat Eddery Stakes, Ascot, L.).

LADY FRANKEL (GB) (Vettori (IRE): Prix de Lieurey, Deauville, Gr.3, third in Prix de la Grotte Etalon Kendargent, Chantilly, Gr.3, P. des Lilas P.de la Ville Mesnil-Le-Roi, Maisons-Laffitte, L.).

LAST KINGDOM (USA) (Kingmambo (USA): Prix Daphnis, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3).

MI SUERTE (JPN) (Pulpit (USA): KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy Stakes, Kyoto, Gr.3).

TOULIFAUT (IRE) (Darshaan: Prix d'Aumale, Chantilly, Gr.3).

Listed Winners

MORI (GB) (Oasis Dream (GB): Markel Height of Fashion Stakes, Goodwood, L., second in Ribblesdale Stakes, Ascot, Gr.2).

Group Placed

Cracksman (GB) (Pivotal (GB): second in Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby, Curragh, Gr.1, third in Investec Derby Stakes, Epsom Downs, Gr.1).

Count Octave (GB) (Mark of Esteem (IRE): second in Queen's Vase, Ascot, Gr.2).

Dream Castle (GB) (Dubawi (IRE): second in JLT Greenham Stakes, Newbury, Gr.3).

Fashion Business (GB) (Empire Maker (USA): second in La Jolla Handicap, Del Mar, Gr.3).

Mirage Dancer (GB) (Green Desert (USA): third in Hampton Court Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3).

Listed Placed

Seven Heavens (GB) (Pivotal (GB): second in Investec Surrey Stakes, Epsom Downs, L., third in Betway King Charles II Stakes, Newmarket, L., bet365 European Free Handicap, Newmarket, L.).

Aljezeera (GB) (Dynaformer (USA): third in Haras de Bouquetot Fillies' Trial Stakes, Newbury, L.).