Media Centre

2017 STUD FEE: EUR 8,000
  • 12-y-o ch horse (8.9f) AEI 1.03
  • PEDIGREE: Nayef (USA) (10.3f) Al Ishq (FR)  (Nureyev (USA) (8.0f))
  • STANDING: Derrinstown Stud (IRE)
  • SIRE COMMENT: useful 1m winner at 2, top-class miler at 3, family of Galileo; sire of Sprint Cup winner G Force
  • TRAINER: F Head
  • OWNER: Hamdan Al Maktoum
  • BREEDER: Shadwell Estate Company Limited
HORSE DAM'S SIRE WINS PLACES RUNS £ PRIZE RPR
 
G Force Common Grounds 3 4 23 219,283 121
Roseburg In The Wings 3 5 12 86,394 115
Tupi Rakti 4 5 28 160,592 114
Precieuse Pivotal 2 4 7 291,635 113
Thawaany Desert King 4 4 9 161,569 113
Fadhayyil Danehill Dancer 2 3 9 133,995 112
Blond Me Docksider 5 4 14 411,163 111
Brown Sugar Titus Livius 3 2 11 68,280 110
Sir Prancealot Catrail 3 1 6 101,124 110
Mustashry Green Desert 2 2 7 50,547 109
Ighraa Alzao 2 4 16 42,403 108
Meiner Eternel Piccolo 1 1 15 389,801 108
Taayel Sakhee 2 2 11 22,595 108
Desert Skyline Acatenango 2 3 7 45,478 107
Five Avenue Indian Ridge 2 2 6 31,903 104
Best Regards Green Desert 3 2 9 43,333 103
Ghaaly Seeking The Gold 4 3 9 78,551 103
Making Light Danehill 2 1 4 36,428 102
Manjaam Rock Of Gibraltar 4 3 14 65,466 102
Mankib Divine Light 2 1 5 27,957 102
Mothers Finest Peintre Celebre 2 2 13 22,939 102
Reyaadah Green Desert 1 3 8 28,829 102
Tamayuz Star Magical Wonder 3 6 28 103,545 102
Banaadeer Cape Cross 4 6 13 48,303 101
Jally Danehill Dancer 3 4 18 58,238 101
Dawaa Singspiel 4 4 19 47,606 99
Motabaary Barathea 0 4 6 18,072 99
Mutarabby Dynaformer 1 4 5 16,739 99
Royal Spring Pivotal 3 3 19 70,636 99
Mundahesh Cadeaux Genereux 4 4 33 42,235 98
Quinta Verde Invincible Spirit 0 4 4 19,522 98
Chater Legend Royal Applause 5 4 21 254,640 97
Gwafa Linamix 1 3 6 45,980 97
Mukaynis Green Desert 4 7 30 41,846 97
Ashkoul Darshaan 2 5 12 29,281 96
Gheedaa Hard Spun 1 3 6 12,841 96
Saajid Danzig 1 4 9 27,387 95
Elabela Nashwan 2 5 20 83,032 93
Khamaary Zafonic 2 1 4 10,319 93
Tai Hang Dragon Mujadil 3 2 11 13,205 93
Miss Buckshot Danehill 3 4 18 18,978 92
Snap Call Dr Fong 3 4 16 45,660 92
Bargain Buy Cape Cross 3 3 8 21,923 91
Deauville Dancer Alhaarth 3 3 16 15,639 91
Elwaaryaa Cadeaux Genereux 0 2 5 8,008 90
Gallic Chieftain Cacique 1 1 3 16,176 90
Naaz Nashwan 2 5 14 12,079 90
Lizzie Tudor Dubai Destination 1 2 13 10,337 89
Moolazim Sunray Spirit 2 0 4 10,376 89
Mezel Indian Ridge 1 2 8 7,435 88

Details of horses trained outside GB and Ireland or born prior to 1986 may be incomplete. OR Rating is the latest published.

BEST PROGENY

Sire of 26 Stakes performers (8 Group winners, 7 Listed winners) -

Group 1 Winners

G FORCE (IRE) (Common Grounds: Betfred Sprint Cup, Haydock Park, Gr.1, second in John Smith's City Walls Stakes, York, L., third in Betfred Scurry Stakes, Sandown Park, L.; sire).

PRECIEUSE (IRE) (Pivotal (GB): Abu Dhabi Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Deauville, Gr.1, second in Prix Sigy, Chantilly, Gr.3, Prix Yacowlef, Chantilly, L., Prix Zeddaan, Maisons-Laffitte, L.).

Group 2 Winners

BLOND ME (IRE) (Docksider (USA): Betfred Middleton Stakes, York, Gr.2, International Topkapi Trophy, Veliefendi, Gr.2, Betfred EBF Conqueror Stakes, Goodwood, L., The Coral Distaff, Sandown Park, L., second in Sands Point Stakes, Belmont Park, Gr.2, Red Rock Entertainment Atalanta Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.3, TBA Atalanta Stakes, Sandown Park, Gr.3).

SIR PRANCEALOT (IRE) (Catrail (USA): Polypipe Flying Childers Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, Betfair funds PJA Doctor National Stakes, Sandown Park, L., second in Prix Robert Papin, Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.2; sire).

Group 3 Winners

MEINER ETERNEL (IRE) (Piccolo (GB): Kokura Nisai Stakes, Kokura, JPN Gr.3, Baden-Baden Cup, Fukushima, L., third in Daily Hai Nisai Stakes, Kyoto, JPN Gr.2).

BROWN SUGAR (IRE) (Titus Livius (FR): bet365 Molecomb Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.3, totepool.com Sirenia Stakes, Kempton Park, Gr.3, third in Dubai Duty Free Cup, Newbury, L.).

MAKING LIGHT (IRE) (Danehill (USA): Killavullan Stakes, Leopardstown, Gr.3, third in Glencairn Stakes, Leopardstown, L.).

THAWAANY (IRE) (Desert King (IRE): Prix de Ris-Orangis, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix Coronation, Saint-Cloud, L., second in LARC - Prix Maurice de Gheest, Deauville, Gr.1).

Listed Winners

BEST REGARDS (IRE) (Green Desert (USA): Hoppegartener Fliegerpreis, Berlin-Hoppegarten, L., third in P.Afrika Linen J Essberger Flieger Preis, Hamburg, Gr.3, second in Jungheinrich Gabelstapler Sprint Cup, Berlin-Hoppegarten, L.).

FADHAYYIL (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): Sky Bet City of York Stakes, York, L., second in Shadwell Rockfel Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.2, Jersey Stakes, Ascot, Gr.3).

GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) (Cacique (IRE): ATC Winter Cup, Rosehill, L.).

GHAALY (GB) (Seeking The Gold (USA): Prix de Saint Patrick, Saint-Cloud, L., third in Prix La Force - Figaroscope, Saint-Cloud, Gr.3, second in Criterium du Languedoc B. de Marmiesse, Toulouse, L., Prix Chez Herve Prix de Tourgeville, Deauville, L.).

IGHRAA (IRE) (Alzao (USA): Prix Finlande, Longchamp, L.).

ROYAL SPRING (FR) (Pivotal (GB): Prix Saraca, Maisons-Laffitte, L., third in Prix Eclipse, Chantilly, Gr.3).

TUPI (IRE) (Rakti (GB): Betway Cammidge Trophy, Doncaster, L., Hastings Direct Sir Henry Cecil Stakes, Newmarket, L., mazerattan.com King Charles II Stakes, Newmarket, L., second in Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes, Goodwood, Gr.2, Connaught Flooring Abernant Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, third in Totepool Sovereign Stakes, Salisbury, Gr.3, second in CSP European Free Handicap, Newmarket, L., Prix Francois Boutin, Deauville, L.).

Group Placed

Roseburg (IRE) (In The Wings: third in Investec Queen Elizabeth Coronation Cup, Epsom Downs, Gr.1).

Taayel (IRE) (Sakhee (USA): third in Dubai Duty Free Mill Reef Stakes, Newbury, Gr.2, Park Hill Hospital Doncaster Stakes, Doncaster, L.).

Desert Skyline (IRE) (Acatenango (GER): second in Bahrain Trophy, Newmarket, Gr.3, Betway Fairway Stakes, Newmarket, L.).

Jally (IRE) (Danehill Dancer (IRE): third in Prix de Cabourg Jockey Club de Turquie, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix de Saint Patrick, Deauville, L.).

Quinta Verde (IRE) (Invincible Spirit (IRE): third in Grangecon Stud Balanchine Stakes, Curragh, Gr.3, Staffordstown Stud Silken Glider Stakes, Curragh, L.).

Reyaadah (GB) (Green Desert (USA): third in germantb.com Sweet Solera Stakes, Newmarket, Gr.3, second in Betfred EBF Stallions Dick Hern Stakes, Haydock Park, L., third in TRM Pride Stakes, Newmarket, L.).

Listed Placed

Snap Call (GB) (Dr Fong (USA): second in Prix Policeman, Cagnes-Sur-Mer, L.).

Tamayuz Star (IRE) (Magical Wonder (USA): second in Peter Willett Starlit Stakes, Goodwood, L.).

Elabela (IRE) (Nashwan (USA): third in Prix de Bonneval, Chantilly, L.).

Five Avenue (IRE) (Indian Ridge: third in Prix de Tourgeville, Deauville, L.).

Motabaary (IRE) (Barathea (IRE): third in Prix Jacques de Bremond, Vichy, L.).

Search

TOP TEN

STALLION £ TOTAL PRIZE
Galileo £5,940,303
Dark Angel £1,712,172
Dubawi £1,697,927
Kodiac £1,368,198
Pour Moi £1,243,578
Frankel £1,122,186
Iffraaj £1,117,889
Acclamation £1,055,347
Invincible Spirit £1,050,997
Fastnet Rock £1,033,980