2017 STUD FEE: Private
  • 24-y-o b horse (14.1f) AEI 1.88
  • PEDIGREE: Alleged (USA) (11.5f) Shaima (USA)  (Shareef Dancer (USA) (9.9f))
  • STANDING: Burgage Stud (IRE)
  • SIRE COMMENT: top-class 12-14f performer, won St Leger; high-class jumps sire, progeny inc Briar Hill
  • TRAINER: John Gosden
  • OWNER: Sheikh Mohammed
  • BREEDER: Darley Stud Management Inc
HORSE DAM'S SIRE WINS PLACES RUNS £ PRIZE RPR
 
Sweet Stream Jareer 7 6 20 373,138 115
Basaltico Indian Ridge 6 6 25 121,572 113
Sant´Antonio Bluebird 0 5 9 136,218 113
Bening Be My Guest 1 5 12 87,753 111
Papetti Celtic Swing 7 6 17 199,656 111
Toe The Line Charnwood Forest 5 12 23 205,141 106
Quality Son Secreto 0 5 14 15,273 103
Biff Tannen Mukaddamah 1 4 7 19,736 102
Next King Sharrood 0 1 3 13,074 101
Airlie Beach Shernazar 2 1 3 33,030 98
Lucky Choice Be My Native 0 1 4 4,392 97
Polenta Catrail 0 1 3 8,324 95
De Valira Nijinsky 0 2 9 5,257 87
Shaka Sign Singspiel 0 0 2 0 81
Shanold Tate Gallery 0 0 2 0 78
Earls Quarter Dolphin Street 0 3 7 2,689 77
Holy Rock Be My Native 0 0 2 0 69
Shan Dun na nGall Kayrawan 3 2 16 9,836 69
Storming Star Formidable I 1 1 4 9,730 69
Sofia´s Stream Jareer 0 0 1 0 67
Sea Rocket King´s Ride 0 0 2 0 64
Sedara Suave Prospect 0 0 2 0 58
Shantou Ed Executive Perk 0 0 5 149 55
Una Veintena King´s Theatre 0 0 6 494 50
Mysticaltou Bob Back 0 0 5 0 44
Luachmhar Fools Holme 0 0 2 0 28
Doxilia Chief Singer 0 0 1 0 23
Royal Rumble Shaamit 1 0 3 2,297 15
Allemanda Miswaki Tern 0 0 1 0
Carrara Be My Guest 0 0 1 0
Charles Last Tycoon 0 0 1 0
Dagnente Highest Honor 0 0 1 845
Duvier Chief Singer 0 0 2 0
Exor Star Appeal 0 1 2 845
Fiumana Fairy King 0 1 1 0
Frantoio Alzao 0 0 1 0
Great Jack Ela-Mana-Mou 0 0 1 0
Inno Thatching 0 0 1 0
Lady Lella Mummy´s Game 0 0 1 811
Last Hope King Of Clubs 0 1 1 0
Lord Hypnos Be My Guest 0 1 2 0
My Silvia Masad 0 0 1 0
Pordoi Master Willie 0 1 1 1,558
Roncole Kenmare 0 1 1 2,857
Sad Eyes Brustolon 0 0 2 0
Sex Symbol Green Desert 0 0 1 0
Shanbay Unfuwain 0 1 2 2,532
Shantell Tate Gallery 0 1 2 0
Supreme Classic Secret 0 0 1 0
Tantou Forlitable 0 0 1 0

Details of horses trained outside GB and Ireland or born prior to 1986 may be incomplete. OR Rating is the latest published.

BEST PROGENY

Sire of the winners of 435 races and £3,595,273.

Group 1 Winners

SWEET STREAM (ITY) (Jareer (USA): Prix Vermeille-Fouquet's Barriere, Longchamp, Gr.1, Park Hill Stakes, Doncaster, Gr.2, Prix Hotel Royal Palm - P. Gontaut-Biron, Deauville, Gr.3, Prix Belle de Nuit, Maisons-Laffitte, L., third in Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Milan, Gr.1, second in Darley Prix Jean Romanet, Deauville, Gr.2, third in Prix de Pomone, Deauville, Gr.2).

Listed Winners

AIRLIE BEACH (IRE) (Shernazar: Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes, Galway, L.).

BASALTICO (IRE) (Indian Ridge: G. P. de Nantes -Etapi du Defi du Galop, Nantes, L., second in Premio Federico Tesio, Milan, Gr.3).

BENING (FR) (Be My Guest (USA): Premio Ambrosiano, Milan, L., Premio Andred - Trofeo SGA, Pisa, L., Premio Merano, Milan, L., Premio Villa Borghese, Rome, L., third in Premio Presidente della Repubblica, Rome, Gr.1, Premio Emilio Turati, Milan, Gr.2, second in Premio Signorino, Rome, L., third in Premio Coppa d'Oro di Siracusa, Siracusa, L., Premio Emanuele Filiberto, Milan, L.).

TOE THE LINE (IRE) (Charnwood Forest (IRE): Anjaal EBF Bluebell Stakes, Naas, L., Irish Field Loughbrown Stakes, Curragh, L., second in Coolmore Vintage Crop Stakes, Navan, Gr.3, Loughbrown Stakes, Curragh, L., third in 199Bet Martin Molony Stakes, Limerick, L., Es Que Love EBF Bluebell Stakes, Naas, L., Irish Stallion Farms Noblesse Stakes, Cork, L., Lenebane Stakes, Roscommon, L., Sycamore Lodge Loughbrown Stakes, Curragh, L.).

Group Placed

Sant'antonio (ITY) (Bluebird (USA): second in G. P. del Jockey Club e Coppa d'Oro, Milan, Gr.1, third in Premio Roma At the Races -Tris Internaz., Rome, Gr.1, second in Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Rome, Gr.3).

Papetti (ITY) (Celtic Swing (GB): third in Derby Italiano, Rome, Gr.1, second in Premio Ambrosiano, Milan, Gr.3).

Next King (ITY) (Sharrood (USA): third in Premio Guido Berardelli, Rome, Gr.3, second in Premio Campobello, Milan, L.).

Listed Placed

Biff Tannen (ITY) (Mukaddamah (USA): second in Coppa d'Ora di Milano, Milan, L., third in Coppa d'Ora di Milano, Milan, L., Premio Ambrosiano, Milan, L.).

Polenta (ITY) (Catrail (USA): second in Premio Coolmore, Milan, L.).

Quality Son (ITY) (Secreto (USA): second in Premio St Leger Italiano, Milan, L., third in Premio Roma Vecchia, Rome, L.).

Lucky Choice (ITY) (Be My Native (USA): third in Criterium Partenopeo, Naples, L.).